Privacy policy

1. Website purpose 

The Website aims to present information about Newsback, the services offered by Newsback and related subjects. Newsback makes its best effort to ensure the quality of the content of the Website, but does not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of the published information. The content of the Website and Newsback's marketing communications are provided for information purposes only and do not constitute the basis of a contractual commitment and should not be considered as advice. A contact form is available to request a consultation and/or a demonstration. 

 

2. Security – legal disclaimer 

As part of the Website's management, Newsback uses software to control the flow and browsing on the Website in order to ensure its security and the best access to all. The purpose of these measures is to detect unauthorised attempts to connect or change information, or any other initiative that may cause other damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information, to alter information, to cause damage and, more generally, any attack on the availability and integrity of the Website are strictly forbidden and are punishable by fines and imprisonment, in addition to the possibility for Newsback to raise civil actions and obtain damages to compensate for the prejudice resulting from these offences (Articles 323-1 and 323-3 of the French Penal Code). Newsback shall not be held responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, arising from access or difficulties in accessing the Site, or from the use that could be made of it, including viruses that could contaminate the configuration of the Website user's computer equipment. 

 

3. Intellectual property 

The graphic and textual content of the Website is Newsback’s ownership or under a right personally granted to Newsback. Any reproduction of texts, articles, logos, trademarks, photos, videos, drawings, graphic interface and/or any element protected or likely to be protected under an intellectual property right is prohibited and liable to civil and criminal penalties, unless expressly authorised by Newsback. Third party brands and/or logos may be mentioned on the Website for editorial and/or informative purposes. 

 

4. Links to third-party Websites 

The Website is likely to contain links to third-party websites for which Newsback disclaims any responsibility. 

 

5. Privacy and personal data 

Newsback is responsible for processing the personal data of the Website visitors under the following detailed conditions. 

 

Personal data processed by Newsback:

- Identification and professional status (name, first name, function, company) 

- Contact information (professional email address, professional phone number...) 

- Website Usage Data (IP addresses, logs, internet browser, click...) 

Newsback respects the principle of data minimisation, which consists in collecting only personal data strictly necessary for processing. The processing of a customer's personal data that may be outsourced by Newsback in the context of the services subscribed by its customers is subject to the terms and conditions of the specific contract entered into between Newsback and the customers. 

 

Collection methods: 

- Browsing the Website for Website Usage Data, 

- Data communicated via the forms made available on the Website as contact form, demonstration request form, newsletters subscription request form 

- The completeness of the mandatory fields marked with an asterisk in the forms of the Website is necessary to the form validation and transmission to Newsback. 

- Data collected in the context of prospecting and in the context of contractual management, outside the Website, especially in the context of physical or remote communication or contact data published on the website of the client/prospect organization and/or professional social networks. 

 

Personal data processing by Newsback

Newsback processes the data of its prospects, customers and Website visitors in order to satisfy their information and/or demonstration requests, to manage the commercial and prospecting relationship, to ensure the contracts follow-up (such as order processing, accounting and payment management, service access provision, technical and support services, litigation management) if applicable, to send information about Newsback to newsletters subscribers and customers, and to offer a qualitative customer/prospect/visitor Website experience. The collection and safeguarding of the actions of visitors to the Website when using the Website are made necessary by law. 

 

Conservation time

Newsback retains personal data to a proportionate extent and as necessary to meet its legal purposes and obligations. At the end of the retention period mentioned below, personal data will be deleted or anonymised for statistical use:

- Commercial and prospecting data are retained for 3 years from the last interaction with the visitors and customers,

- The personal data necessary to contract management are kept for 10 years (or until the end of the ongoing litigation or pre-litigation if applicable),

- The personal data of newsletters subscribers are kept for 3 years from their churn,

- Cookies are kept for 13 months from their deposit on the Website visitor’s terminal, or from the last access on the Website,

- The Website's login and usage data are kept for 1 year.

 

Data recipients 

Collected personal data are not transmitted to any third parties, excluding when strictly necessary for the account management, for the subscribed services provision and the optimization of the use of the Website. Newsback may be required to transfer personal data to its suppliers and subcontractors, that use personal data only on behalf of and according to Newsback's instructions and in the strict purpose of the performance of the services requested by prospects/clients or Newsback. 

 

Personal data storage location

Newsback pays attention to the personal data storage location and favours storage in France. 

Newsback informs Visitors and Customers of their right to seize the Cnil if they have a doubt on their personal data processing compliance with the European Data Protection Regulations, at: CNIL - Complaints Service 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 Tel: + 33 (0)1 53 73 22 22. They have a right of access and copy provided in Article 16 of Regulation 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation, is a European Union regulation ('RGPD'). They may also exercise the right to correct their personal data. Newsback will update this data on written request. A person may exercise its right to oppose any commercial prospecting by mail or telephone. A person may object to an e-mail prospecting by clicking on the link in the mailing email provided for this purpose. Personal data may be portable if the person wishes to benefit from other services offered by Newsback. 

 

Personal data confidentiality 

Newsback defines and implements the technical physical or logical security measures it deems appropriate to protect the personal data against destruction, loss, tampering or unauthorized disclosure in an accidental or unlawful manner. 

 

Personal data breach 

Newsback undertakes to notify the CNIL of any breach of personal data under the conditions prescribed by the GDPR. Customers are also informed when this violation is likely to infringe their rights and imply a risk for them. 

 

Cookies 

A cookie is a tracer file that allows information to be exchanged between a terminal's browser and a remote server. A visit to the Website entails the possibility of a cookie deposit on the visitor's terminal. Cookies deposited during the visit of the Website may or may not require the prior consent of the visitor according to their purpose. When accessing the Website, a banner allows the user to accept all cookies or to set up their cookie choices according to their purposes, the details of which are exposed at the time of the option. The choice of the Website visitor is recorded for a reasonable period. It is possible for the visitor to the Website to change his choice via the "cookies preferences" link accessible from the Website. 

 

6. Newsback newsletter and communications 

Prospects are requested to communicate their professional email address via the form made available on the Website to subscribe for free to Newsback’s newsletters and communications. This service is subscribed for an indeterminate period as long as the subscriber does not inform Newsback of its wish to opt out of the subscription by clicking on the link available in the mailing email and following the opt-out procedure until the end. For the avoidance of any doubt, Newsback does not commit to the frequency and number of newsletters, articles and communications it will broadcast.